Privacy Policy


At Roxy Software Inc., your right to privacy is very important to us. From time to time, the nature of our business dictates that we may collect personal information from our customers and partners. Because we are committed to protecting your privacy rights and the information you might provide to us, we have developed this privacy policy. It explains how we will protect your information and describes how we will use and share it.

This policy is concerned only with the protection of your personal information. Personal information includes any data that can be used to identify you as an individual, including your name, income, personal opinion, home contact information, identification numbers, ethnic origin, and age. Under Canadian law, in a business context, personal information does not include the name, job title, business address, or business telephone number of any employee in an organization.

This policy describes the following practices:

  • Collecting information
  • Sharing your personal information
  • Maintaining your personal information

This privacy policy may change from time to time to reflect Roxy’s internal needs, customer feedback, or changes in applicable privacy legislation. Roxy will post all such changes on our website, so please visit this page regularly.

Collecting information

When you work with Roxy Software, you may be required to provide specific information about yourself, such as your name and telephone number. We will always inform you when we need information that personally identifies you, and we will keep this information in strict confidence.

We collect information about you in the following ways:

You contact Roxy Software directly

Customers and business partners often contact us directly. When you contact any Roxy Software employee by telephone, e-mail, in person, or through our website, you will be asked to provide consent to the collection of personal information if your personal information will help us deliver the information, products, or services you require.

You register for or order any Roxy Software products or services

If you order any of Roxy Software’s products or services, or participate with Roxy Software in a trade show or other sponsored event, we may collect your business contact information and other feedback from you. This will help us communicate with you in the future, and will enable us to provide products and services to you. The information you provide will also help us improve our products and services.

You respond to communications from Roxy Software

From time to time, Roxy Software may invite you to provide us with information for specific purposes. We may ask for this information through feedback features on our website; we may send out e-mail inviting feedback or offering products and services; or we may ask you for information concerning support of our products or services. Your response to these communications may require you to submit personal information and opinions.

Your information is obtained through a third party

Occasionally, Roxy Software will obtain information about you from third parties, such as mailing list providers. Third-party providers are responsible for obtaining consent for the release of personal information to us from those individuals identified on mailing lists, surveys, or through other collection methods.

You visit our website

Roxy Software’s website may incorporate features that automatically collect information from users, such as “cookies” (a piece of data stored on your computer containing data related to your use of the website) and other tracking information. Although this information will not identify you personally, it may nevertheless provide certain information about you, and we therefore generally treat it as personal information.

Sharing your personal information

Should Roxy Software collect any of your personal information, we will follow these practices regarding the distribution of that information.

Your personal information is always protected

Roxy Software uses reasonable precautions to protect your personal information and store it securely. Access to your personal information is restricted to those personnel who reasonably need to know it, and Roxy Software takes reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information.

Roxy Software only uses and discloses your personal information to facilitate your needs, improve our products and services, meet legal and regulatory requirements, and manage our internal business operations. Additionally, if there are any disclosure or use restrictions in your consent to the collection of your personal information, Roxy Software will abide by those restrictions (subject to the consent exceptions listed below).

For example, if you provide your credit card information to order a product from Roxy Software, we will only use your credit card information to process that particular order. If you give Roxy Software your contact information to obtain information on a particular product, we will only send you information on that product.

Roxy Software may combine your information with other information into an aggregate form, so your information no longer personally identifies you. We may then disclose the aggregate information to third parties, so they can obtain an overall picture of Roxy Software’s products, services, and/or business.

We only share your information with your consent

Roxy Software provides your information to third parties only for purposes to which you have consented, and we require such third parties to keep your information confidential.

In a few situations, Roxy Software may be required to disclose your information without your prior consent. For example, Roxy Software may disclose your information if we are required to do so by law, or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to

  • comply with law or legal process
  • protect and defend our rights and property
  • protect against misuse or unauthorized use of any of Roxy Software’s products, services, or other proprietary materials
  • protect the personal safety of any person

Roxy Software will always try to provide you with prior notice of such disclosure; however, such notice may not always be possible or reasonable given the circumstances.

Maintaining your personal information

Roxy Software has established the following practices regarding the maintenance of your personal information.

You can request access to your personal information at any time

If, for any reason, you wish to review your personal information that Roxy Software has in its possession, you can contact our Privacy Officer, who will be pleased to provide you with all your personal information that Roxy Software has on file.

You can request changes to your personal information at any time

Sometimes, it will be necessary for you to update your personal information with Roxy Software. For example, if you change jobs or are no longer involved in a project, you may request that we update your information.

If you wish to make any changes or corrections to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer who will implement the changes. This will help us to keep our records up-to-date.

You can opt out of communications at any time

Additionally, you always have the choice of whether you wish to receive information – such as e-mail updates – from Roxy Software. If you do choose to opt out of communications respecting products and services that Roxy Software has provided to you, you may not obtain all the benefits we might otherwise provide, such as product updates or information on upcoming events. Roxy Software will not have any liability to you for your loss of those benefits or any negative effects respecting your use of Roxy Software’s products or services.

You can request that your personal information be destroyed at any time

A situation may arise where you desire to have all of your personal information that is contained in Roxy Software’s records deleted or destroyed. If this is what you wish, please contact our Privacy Officer, who will take care of removing your personal information from all of Roxy Software’s records.

Contacting our Privacy Officer

Roxy Software welcomes your comments about this privacy policy, and we would be happy to provide any additional information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Roxy Software Inc.
PO Box 471
Alliston, Ontario
L9R 1V7

Phone: (416) 652-8922

Click here to contact us by e-mail

This privacy policy supplements any agreements you already have with Roxy Software, such as software license agreements, supply agreements, and support agreements. Our privacy policy does not replace the terms of those agreements. By agreeing to those terms and by using Roxy Software’s website, products, and services, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information by Roxy Software in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy was written in accordance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).